THE YEAR IS OVER IT’S 2020!!
And with the end of the year, it’s time to wrap up my Favorite Books of 2019! I read 128 amazing books and I loved so many of them! It was definitely hard to choose favorites, but I’ve narrowed it down and here they are!!
Something I noticed this year was that I read a pretty even mix of fantasy and contemporary or, if anything, I actually read a little more contemporary. But on this list, 7 are fantasy and 3 and contemporary, whereas on my Least Favorite Books of 2019, 7 were contemporary and 3 were fantasy. So I guess it was the year of fantasy for me!! I return to my roots since I’ve loved fantasy forever and contemporary is a newer thing for me!
Anyways, here’s the list!
10. Supernova
I wish that this could be my number one favorite considering how much I anticipated it, but it still made top 10 so I’m happy! Although I had a few issues with the book, overall it was such an amazing conclusion, fast paced with epic action and romantic tension, drama, reveals, plot twists, and a lot of things that caused my poor heart go just crazy!
9. Permanent Record
This book was such an amazing contemporary! It was so real and relatable with a character just trying to figure out life who was kind of a mess and doesn’t have it all planned out, which I really appreciated because literally me. It was also a famous person story with a Hollywood relationship that I loved, and also the half Asian rep was absolutely amazing!!
Permanent Record ARC Review // New Adult Angst, Family, And Romance
8. A House Of Rage And Sorrow
This was such a powerful and deep and dark and moving story. The way it dealt with messiness and grief was so powerful! But also it was a war epic in space and there was so much going on that kept me on my toes and totally awed me, and I still love the science fantasy with mythology and gods and I just loved this book.
A House of Rage and Sorrow ARC Review // Dark, Mortally Grey, Incredible Space Fantasy
7. Legendary
This definitely lived up to its name of being Legendary! It was my favorite in the series, and I loved seeing Tella be fierce and badass and solve mysteries and have an amazing romance and I just loved this version of Caraval.
Legendary Review // A Legendary Fantasy
6. Starfish
This book was absolutely amazing! The representation… I feel heard. It’s the absolute best biracial/half Asian rep I’ve ever read, and the anxiety rep was fantastic too! And it was such a great story of a girl coming of age and going after her dream and breaking free of her old life and I just loved it.
Starfish Review // A Beautiful Contemporary With Biracial Rep
5. Warrior of the Wild
Tricia Levenseller is fantastic is all I can say. I loved seeing the fierce vikings and their adventures, I loved seeing the character interactions, I loved seeing them overcome their fears, and most of all I loved the message shown with the twists in the end!
Warrior of the Wild Review // A Cool Viking Fantasy
4. Red, White, and Royal Blue
This book got a ton of hype this year and it’s all absolutely deserved. Henry and Alex are so perfect squee! And I loved the backdrop of the first female president running for reelection, and I loved the interactions the characters had with their friends and families!
My full review coming soon!
3. A Curse So Dark and Lonely
There’s no shortage of Beauty and the Beast retellings, yet this one managed to stand out! I loved seeing the grittier version of the beast, a full blown murderous monster. I loved Harper and how fierce and committed she was, and also the disability rep and how she didn’t let anything get in the way of what she was doing.
A Curse So Dark And Lovely Review // A Dark And Incredible Retelling
2. Sorcery of Thorns
This book is amazing!!! It really messed with my emotions oh gosh I was an absolute wreck after finishing it! One of the very few books that’s made me cry! I loved the concept of magical libraries and I loved Nathanial my book boyfriend and I loved Silas Silas SILASSSS! Oh yeah and Elisabeth is the best badass librarian ever.
Sorcery Of Thorns Blog Tour Review //A Gripping, Magical, Fantastic Whirlwind
1. The Wicked King
Is anybody surprised? Not me for sure. I read and loved this book in January and it put me in a huge major book hangover after finishing it and it really did something to me and after an entire year and over a hundred books later after reading this one it remains my best of the year. I was on the edge of my metaphorical seat for the whole time, frantically turning pages, gasping with shock and squeeing with delight and absolutely having no idea what was coming next but knowing that I was going to love it!
The Wicked King Review || A Fantastic Dark Faerie Tale
Let’s Chat
What are some of your favorite books of this year? Are you also obsessed with The Wicked King and Sorcery of Thorns? I’d love to chat in the comments below.
This is such a good list! I read the Cruel Prince earlier this year and I have been saving The Wicked King so I don’t read them all too quickly, but you might have just convinced me to put it at the top of my TBR!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh TWK is sooooo good and TQON is out now too so you don’t have to suffer in pain not knowing what happens!! I hope you enjoy ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much!
LikeLike
Hope your 2020 is filled with lots of lovely new reads!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!! The same to you ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really want to read more fantasy in 2020 as I feel like I got away from it this year. The Holly Black books are high on my list to read in the new year, and Warrior of the Wild looks amazing.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those books are so good ❤
LikeLike
Supernova has been on a ton of lists this week.
Here is our Top Ten Tuesday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
And very well deserved!!
LikeLike
I really need to read A Curse So Dark and Lonely sometime.
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yesss you totally do!!
LikeLike
RW&RB is 100% worth the hype!! It was so amazing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Completely agree!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Red, White & Royal Blue seems to be on everybody’s list. I need to read it in 2020!
LikeLiked by 1 person
And it totally deserves that spot!! Hope you enjoy ❤
LikeLike
I’m so glad you enjoyed Legendary! Caraval is one of my favourite books but I STILL have yet to read the rest of the series – definitely one to get to in 2020.
You seemed to have such a good year for reading (128 books?!?!) and I hope 2020 is just as good or better! Happy new year!💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Legendary is much better than Caraval so if you liked that one I hope you love love love this one!!! Thanks and happy new year to you too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh, I just finished A Heart So Fierce and Broken and I can’t wait for you to read it as well. It’s just as good as ACSDAL but in a totally different way!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Eeeee can’t wait to read!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, I loved Red, White, and Royal Blue. I own Permanent Record and Sorcery of Thorns but need to read them.
-Lauren
http://www.shootingstarsmag.net
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those two books are fantastic I hope you read and love ❤
LikeLike
I just picked up A Curse So Dark and Lonely on Kindle and I’m super excited to read it. Happy to see it made your top ten!
My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s such a great book!
LikeLike
Wow, you read so many books!! That’s incredible and I’m very happy you had so many favorites. I read RW&RB this year too and found it utterly adorable as well *heart eyes* and ahh I really should do a reread of Starfish in 2020 because it’s been a minute! I think it made my favorites list of 2018, though. Happy new year, I hope it’s amazing! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Eeee those two books are so good! You too ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad I just bought myself Permanent Record. I can’t wait to get to it. Happy 2020!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you love it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh such a good list. I love Permanent Record and Starfish so, so much, they’re such great reads! I can’t wait to continue reading the Renegades series! 🙂
LikeLike
I just read A Curse So Dark and Lovely and loved it! I definitely want to get to A Sorcery of Thorns and Red White and Royal Blue in 2020.
LikeLike
Wonderful list, Kay!! The Wicked King was just sheer perfection! I loved it so much!!! I still haven’t read Supernova but I’m hoping I’ll enjoy it for the most part! I really need to pick up A Curse so Dark and Lovely, A House of Rage and Sorrow, and Starfish soon! I think I’m in the minority, but I actually wasn’t a huge fan of Sorcery of Thorns! Silas was my favorite character in that one though! ❤
LikeLike
I’m so glad supernova, red white and royal blue and sorcery of thorns were so good- really want to read them! I loved wicked king too- definitely had me on the edge of my seat!
LikeLike