Hey loves! Top Ten Tuesday is a book blog meme hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl. This week’s prompt is Top Ten Books Released In The Last Ten Years. Honestly, I’m nowhere near organized enough to do something like figure out what years stuff is published in, especially since I’ve only been blogging for a year so that’s the only year I’m really on top of releases haha. Some of these, particularly the earlier ones, I went with books I know I loved back in that year when I was a smol child, but others, particularly the more recent ones, are ones that I just love now even if it took me a while to discover them ❤ So, with a little help via my good friend Google, here we go!
2009 // The Last Olympian
What a throwback to reading the Percy Jackson series…aww, my childhood I loooved this ❤
2010 // Princess For Hire
This was one of my first YA books, although it might be more middle grade…it’s shelved in YA in my library anyways and it’s so much fun! A normal teen girl getting to be a princess?? Count me in!
2011 // Divergent
This was another of the very first YA books I read and I remember loving it back in middle school, even if the rest of the series was less than great haha.
2012 // The Selection
Is this book objectively trash and problematic AF? Yeah, but that didn’t stop me from loving it when I read it and continuing to love it today.
2013 // Awaken
Honestly 2013 was when I kind of went through a Meg Cabot phase and read all 50 or whatever of her YA books and yeah, no regrets. I definitely love some Persephone and Hades!
2014 // To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before
Okay, this one I actually didn’t read in 2014; I read it last year in 2018, but I loved it so much I couldn’t not put it on this list.
2015 // Winter
The Lunar Chronicles is my absolute favorite series and Winter is my favorite book of the series so of course this deserves a spot on the list!
2016 // Crooked Kingdom
This book is AMAZING.
2017 // Renegades
Yep, still obsessed with Marissa Meyer. I read this at the very very end of 2017, as my very last book of the year, and it was still my favorite book of the year.
2018 // Legendary
And we’re at last year! I read this one this year, but it was so amazing I had to leave it here.
2019 // The Wicked King
I mean…this speaks for itself. #givemequeenofnothing
Let’s Chat
What are some of your favorites from the last ten years? Do we have any similarities on our lists? I’d love to chat in the comments below ❤
Divergent was fun, and I can’t wait to read that Holly Black series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s so amazing ❤
LikeLike
yAy I love divergent ♥ and I wanna read Cruel King and Crooked King ☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person
theyre sooo amazing ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Meg Cabot when I was younger. 100% back your decision for the Abandon trilogy 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yessss my middle school self can basically be summarized with two words: Meg Cabot ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
And Insatiable!! I can’t believe she’s not finishing that trilogy 😭
LikeLike
Gosh, it doesn’t seem like that long ago that To All The Boys came out! Fab list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 😀
LikeLike
Great choices! There’s definitely some on here I need to read! I loved Six of Crows and Crooked Kingdom too, so many good characters!
My TTT: https://lifewithallthebooks.com/2019/05/28/top-ten-tuesday-favourite-books-released-in-the-last-ten-years/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 😀 They’re amazingggg
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my gosh yesss to all of these. I really need to reread The Lunar Chronicles and The Wicked Kong’s cliffhanger was just unfair🤣
LikeLiked by 1 person
asoifjasldfjasdf i need queen of nothing sooo badly
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I really should read To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before.
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
it’s soo amazing ❤
LikeLike
Princess for Hire was so funny! I loved that book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeee so glad someone else has heard of it ❤
LikeLike
Great choices!
My ttt
http://www.thehauntedgravebooks.com/2019/05/favorite-books-released-in-last-ten.html
LikeLiked by 1 person
thanks ❤
LikeLike
Great list! Crooked Kingdom made my list this week, too, and I really enjoyed The Wicked King. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Those two books are so amazing ❤
LikeLike
Both Crooked Kingdom and The Wicked King are stellar sequels. And I don’t blame you one bit for putting To All the Boys on your list. I will always love that one. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re all so amazinggg ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t believe how many years have passed since some of those books! Eek!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ikrrrr!
LikeLike
Divergent got me through some tough times, it was quite the book. Also, I totally agree about Crooked Kingdom. Leigh Bardugo is WRITING GOALS ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
they’re great books ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Divergent was my life for a while, and the Wicked King killed me because my friend mistook it for a duology and so I read it and now I’m annoyed because I AM WAITING FOR QUEEN OF NOTHING
LikeLiked by 1 person
I NEED IT
LikeLike
Great picks, Legendary made my list as well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
it’s truly a legendary book!
LikeLike
I’ll definitely have to check out Meg Cabot’s other books! I didn’t know she wrote so many YA books! I never read Princess Diaries, but I did read the Being Nikki trilogy (or at least a couple of the books). And also YESSSS for Queen of Nothing. I mean Wicked King was left on SUCH a cliffhanger!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yessss I love Meg Cabot’s books and I NEED Queen of Nothing
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t wait for Queen of Nothing! Is it here yet?!?!?!?!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I neeeeeed it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many here that I love or want to read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such great books ❤
LikeLike
I’d have a tough time figuring out what books I read in which years. LOL There would probably be a John Green novel on there, one of the Lunar Chronicles books for sure because I love that series, anddd…The Hunger Games. I never read Divergent.
-Lauren
http://www.shootingstarsmag.net
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha thanks google
LikeLike
Ahahahah I love what you said about The Selection, I’m 200% with you here hahaha. 🙂 I love your picks! I also LOVE Winter, such a great last book for the series ahh. I need to re-read it all someday 🙂
Lovely list! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha yES glad you agree 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Last Olympian was one of the best in that first series. 😀
LikeLike
Divergent and To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before are amazing!! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
They definitely are!!
LikeLiked by 1 person