Top Ten Tuesday is a meme hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl. This week’s prompt is Books That Lived Up To The Hype. Something that can be hard to do, but these books delivered!!! I’m not exactly sure what’s the difference between a hyped book and a popular book, but since I haven’t been around long enough for ten insanely popular and good books to come out, I’m going with ten popular books I loved 🙂
1. The Cruel Prince. Easily the most hyped book that I’ve seen. Seriously, this was everywhere in January. I couldn’t go five posts in my Goodreads feed without seeing it! Well worth it 🙂
2. Six of Crows. Or rather, Crooked Kingdom which is actually the best book other try and say otherwise I dare you I’ll fight you it’s been months I’m still not okay aosekljrqwaisodlkjfwoiaselkjfdsioakf
3. To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before. Lara Jean is my spirit animal. She’s my sister from another (fictional) mister. She and I are kindred spirits. All that needs be said.
4. Cinder. I mean, I didn’t even know how popular these books were when I read them and didn’t even realize Goodreads was a thing and lived in a hole but they’re pretty much my favorite ever so yeah.
5. Restore Me. I was a little nervous to come back to this world, but I started seeing such good reviews and when I finally read it…IT WAS WORTH IT
6. A Court of Mist and Fury. Rhys.
AND NOW SINCE I’M A GLASS HALF EMPTY KIND OF PERSON (not really, I’m actually more of a glass is 100% full, half full of water and half full of air smart alec nerd) SOME THAT DIDN’T LIVE UP TO THE HYPE!!!!
(really because I probably am pessimist and couldn’t think of ten good ones. and it’s so much easier to talk about why we don’t like books than why we do)
7. Eliza and Her Monsters. Like, I was so excited for this premise and then Eliza is pretty much an actual monster?!!?!?!
8. The Summer I Turned Pretty. I feel like everyone universally hates love triangles, but this one has, like, a love square and a heroine who sounds 10 and for some reason people like it? I don’t get it.
9. Carry On. I didn’t hate this one! I didn’t!!! I gave it 3 stars!!! I just don’t understand how a total Harry Potter ripoff can be so beloved and popular when it’s someone else’s (Rowling) story.
10. Anna and the French Kiss…is the worst book I’ve ever read 🙂
I really wanted to read Eliza and her Monsters but I’ve been hearing some problematic things around it lately. Its been translated so I might just pick it up from the library once they get it instead of buying. And oh my gosh, with you on Carry On. The only thing I truly, truly liked was Baz haha. He was precious.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I definitely don’t recommend haha but I know some people loved it so who knows! Glad you agree and yess Baz is great haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just saw a really positive review for Restore Me earlier! I should read those. And The cruel Prince is on my list as I’ve seen so many good things…
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re so good!
LikeLike
I need to read Restore Me! I’m scared to though…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Do it! It’s so good!!
LikeLike
Cinder and the other TLC series are really live up to the hype!! I’d add CoBaB to my list because that book is literally everywhere and it was amazing!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
so amazing ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to bite the bullet and read Restore Me but I am so nervous to start it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah it’s so good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great picks Kay… Eliza should be on my list too…
Here’s my list:
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Lili 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes to Cruel Prince and ACOMAF. I can’t wait for Wicked King. Black is so good at the dark and twisty. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yessss I need the sequel asapp
LikeLiked by 1 person
I totally agree for all the ones I’ve read–ACOMAF, Six of Crows, The Cruel Prince and Cinder all deserve the hype.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yesss!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Lunar Chronicles made my list as well! I’d really like to read Six of Crows, but haven’t yet. Here is my Top Ten Tuesday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh you must read SoC asap!!!
LikeLike
Yes, I love this list!! I have several of these on my list too. All these deserve the hype! Great list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤ ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank goodness I’m not the only one who didn’t love Eliza and Her Monsters haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES it was BAD
LikeLiked by 1 person
IKR I don’t understand why people love it so much!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Amazing list! I loved SOC and ACOMAF so much. As far as the bottom half of your list, THANK YOU. I feel like nobody ever talks about how over-hyped Eliza is. I gave it 3.5 when I read it, and every time I think back on it, I consider changing my rating and review to 2.5 because I honestly hated Eliza’s character so much. I also recently read Anna and the French Kiss for the first time and was NOT impressed – I gave it 2 stars.
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES I’m so glad someone agrees!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Six of Crows made my list as well. I love when hyped books end up being just as good as we’re hoping!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yesss!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, yes, YES about ACOMAF and Six of Crows!! Also, many of the other books are on my TBR and I cannot wait to get to them, so… wish me luck! 💛✨
LikeLiked by 1 person
HOpe you enjoy!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel like Lara Jean and I are kindred spirits as well. That must mean that you and I are too. I just reread this one and it got me in all the feels. I love Lara Jean so much. I’m so stoked about the movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Can’t wait for the movie!!! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cruel Prince and Six of Crows are on all the lists today. I guess that means I should read them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES YOU SHOULD
LikeLike
I was actually quite pleasantly surprised by Carry On. I mean part of that is probably because I hadn’t read Harry Potter and I wasn’t a hardcore fan, but having read Fangirl and hearing she was releasing the story from that, I thought it’d probably be really lame. But Rainbow Rowell just writes conflict and connection really well, even when it’s basically published fan fiction haha. Six of Crows is also AMAZING.
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤ ❤ ❤
LikeLike
Haven’t had the chance to read any of these yet, but I do need to read The Cruel Prince and Six of Crows. I saw Six of Crows last time I was at the bookstore and thought about getting it… but didn’t. I’m already drowning in books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh they’re both AMAZING MUST READS!!!
LikeLike
Six of Crows were on my list this week too.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2018/07/31/top-ten-tuesday-170/
LikeLiked by 1 person
so good ❤
LikeLike
🙂
LikeLike
I remember how hyped Anna and the French Kiss was in my early blogging years! I read it in 2013 and LOVED IT. I also adored the Summer I Turned Pretty trilogy and Cinder and The Cruel Prince! SO AMAZING.
My TTT post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤ ❤
LikeLike
The Cruel Prince and Six of Crows are still sitting on my TBR list. I need to get to them ASAP!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
THey’re so good!
LikeLiked by 1 person