Top Ten Tuesday is a book blog meme hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl. This week’s prompt is Series I’ve Given Up On/Don’t Plan To Finish. I have quite a few…sigh… Some of them I think that I just can’t do it and some of them I’m strongly opposed to!
1. The Maze Runner by James Dashner: I really really wanted to finish this series for the longest time. But after the allegations for sexual harassment came out a few months ago, I decided that I was just done with him.
2. Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard: I just…didn’t like this one. Unpopular opinion alert. But I found it to be cliche and annoying, and from what I’ve heard, one of the next books in the series is even worse so why bother?
3. The Fifth Wave by Rick Yancey: I watched the movie first and the best part of it was making fun of it with my friends. #sorrynotsorry. So then I gave it a second chance with the book and…didn’t like it.
4. Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children: Exact same story as Fifth Wave. Honestly I was just so confused by this because it made zero sense to me?? (And the 4 other people I saw the movie with–with all 5 of our combined brains nobody could make sense of it loll. Maybe we’re all just stupid). Also creeped out by the romance.
5. Wither by Lauren DeStefano: I really really liked this one when I read it!!! Problem is that I’ve read it so long ago that I literally can’t remember anything that happened in it, and don’t really want to spend time rereading for a series I can’t remember.
6. Under the Never Sky by Veronica Rossi: Exact same story as Wither. Also I’m kind of low key over the whole dystopian thing. So yeah.
7. Shadow Falls by C. C. Hunter: Soooo…I literally just googled “ya paranormal story about that girl in camp with werewolf” because I forgot what this was called. If that doesn’t sum up my impression of the book… xD I was just really annoyed and underwhelmed by it.
8. Private by Kate Brian: I think I read, like, two of these? Back in middle school or something. And that was it because spoiled boarding school girls + lots of one star reviews on Goodreads = no bueno.
9. LA Candy by Lauren Conrad: One of the worst books I’ve ever read. A bunch of flat, stupid (wow literally everyone is telling me something but I’m too dense to understand!), spoiled rich kids. No thx.
10. Harry Potter by J K Rowling: What? I know. I definitely read all seven books and will continue to reread them forever and ever and ever. But I’m not going to read Cursed Child. I’ve heard it reads like bad fanfiction, and really don’t want to ruin my image of Harry ❤
Do we have any similarities between our TTT’s? Comment below and I’ll check out yours!
I don’t think I’ll continue with Miss Peregrine either. I’ve lost interest. Fab list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad you agree 🙂
LikeLike
Yeah, I may have to give away my copy of The 5th Wave and Red Queen. I also own The Darkest Minds and I just don’t think I’ll ever start (or finish) and of those series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad I’m not the only one!
LikeLike
Red Queen,The Maze Runner and Miss Peregrine are series I’m not finishing either.
I haven’t started Under the Never Sky but I own the whole trilogy, ready to binge at some point. I figured that was the best with these kind of books haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha yes binging is the best ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cursed Child is terrible smh. Don’t even get near it lol.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha I won’t
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Wither and Under the Never Sky but like you never really read the rest and don’t fancy starting them all over again just to remember what happened.
I also have The Maze Runner and The Red Queen on my list and I have seen them on many other people’s lists as well 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad we all seem to agree haha
LikeLike
I didn’t enjoy The 5th Wave but I adored the Miss Peregrines books! Ooh Cursed Child wasn’t good yeah
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah so sad that HP had to go this way 😦
LikeLike
I don’t really think of Cursed Child as an official part of the Harry Potter series, though I actually kind of enjoyed it, but I totally see why you don’t want to read it. I’ve also totally given up on the Red Queen series, I struggled so much with Glass Sword that I couldn’t be bothered to read the last two books.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2018/06/26/top-ten-tuesday-165/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t even read it yet but I totally agree haha
LikeLike
🙂
LikeLike
I didn’t finish the Maze Runner either, I just found it quite boring. And I’ve never actually come to read my copy of the Cursed Child, I’m afraid I’m not going to like it. Great list!
My TTT: https://rockyreads.wordpress.com/2018/06/26/top-ten-tuesday-13/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad someone agrees!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Interestingly, I just saw the Red Queen on another list. I finished the first book in the series last night and I really enjoyed the book, although I agree with you it was a bit cliche. But I plowed through it. It was exciting. That said, I have no desire to read the rest. I just get this sense that the rest of the series will be more convoluted and frustrating than it will be rewarding and fulfilling. Maybe I’m wrong…When did you stop reading? Book 1, too? Also, totally agree on the Miss P series. I loved the first book. It was so unique. After that it kind of lost me…I think sometimes these books should stop at one. I totally get the desire for a series. But…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I stopped reading on book 1.
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is a great meme, now I really want to write my own, because I have WAY too many DNFs. Good call on not reading The Cursed Child — I did, and promptly decided that it is not a ‘real’ Harry Potter book. I also gave up on Red Queen midway through the first book, and I don’t plan on returning to finish it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yess Cursed Child must be a bad fanfiction
LikeLike
I know what you mean about it being too long since you’ve read the last in a series and how hard it is to get back into it. But, I also don’t consider not reading Cursed Child as not finishing the series. Honestly, I feel like they’re two different things. But maybe that’s just me? 😀
Here is our Top Ten Tuesday. Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nah I wanna think that too 🙂
LikeLike
I agree with so many of your choices and have made similar ones myself. I am with you on Red Queen though. I just don’t get the hype. I felt like the book was so incredibly cheesy and was trying too hard to be “edgy”. Yuck.
And good choice on Cursed Child. I wish I hadn’t read it. It’s not canon to me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So glad you agree with me 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I listed The Maze Runner series too, I got halfway through The Death Cure then stopped. The Cursed Child is horrible so good choice!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah glad we have similar opinions 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think the most popular ditched read I’ve seen so far today is the Miss P series so it sounds like I’ll be avoiding diving into that world. I went a different route with my TTT and did rainbow colored pride stacks for Pride month. Feel free to check it out here: http://nerdnarrationblog.wordpress.com/2018/06/26/top-ten-tuesday-pride-stacks/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad I’m not alone with Miss P!
LikeLike
No more Red Queen for me either!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nope nope nope!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m with you on harry potter, the series is finished as far as I’m concern. & besides, cursed child is a play, not a book.
have a lovely day.
LikeLiked by 1 person
asoilfkjdsaoiflk its not cannon i swear
LikeLike
Yeah I agree with you on Red Queen. I actually enjoyed the first book, but absolutely hated book 2!
LikeLiked by 1 person
More reason not to continue!!
LikeLike
The Red Queen has been on several lists. I haven’t read it yet, but I’m on the waiting list for the series at the library.
I read The Fifth Wave trilogy. The ending was okay… it didn’t blow my mind, but I didn’t go to bed crying. The first book was definitely better than the other two though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you like it more than me 🙂
LikeLike
The 5th Wave is on my Series DNF list too! I didn’t include it on my post, but I also gave up on Under the Never Sky Series. Under the Never Sky was such an unremarkable book and I remember nothing about it except like a dome and super hearing or something? Lol
Here’s a link to my TTT post if ya wanna check it out at all:
http://www.areyoumybook.wordpress.com/2018/06/26/top-ten-tuesday-book-series-ive-abandoned/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha pretty much what I remember too
LikeLike
I read The 5th wave but I’m not sure if I ever actually finished it 🤔 i didn’t like the movie either, didn’t even finish it. I also have started Wither probably like million times but never finished 🙈
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha that unremarkable
LikeLike
I couldn’t even finish Maze Runner so I don’t blame you for not wanting to finish the series!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad someone agrees!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve lost interest in Maze Runner too. It’s partly because of the allegations and a bit of my personal opinion. Great post. Happy Reading! Love, C.❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy reading to you too 🙂
LikeLike
I couldn’t finish reading Lauren Conrad’s L.A. Candy either. Besides I may feel the way after reading the Miss Peregrine’s Series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
that series was horrible!!
LikeLike
I agree with you. I couldn’t finish L.A Candy by Lauren Conrad either. I think they were horribly written.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s been a looong time since I read Harry Potter and I really want to reread it soon, but I don’t think I’ll read the Cursed Child either since so many people didn’t like it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sounds like a plan!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I finished Maze Runner series before i heard about the scandalous stuff. It was an ok series. There was a 4th book that was an absolute waste of time tho.
I think i’ve given up on Red Qeen too…
LikeLike
glad we aren’t alone…
LikeLike