Somehow April is already over??? How did that happen??? We’re 1/3 of the way through the year????
Anyways, on to the Books I read!
1. I’ll Give You The Sun by Jandy Nelson: 3.5 stars. There was some fluffy prose and shifts in POV that annoyed me, but the ending was so powerful omg!
2. Since You’ve Been Gone by Morgan Matson: 4 stars. The perfect summer break read ❤ This was such a strong story of growth, and I related to the main character in so many ways!
3. The Summer I Turned Pretty by Jenny Han: 2.5 stars. This was not the perfect summer break read. It was a fluff, fun read, but I kind of hated the main character and there was an infuriating love triangle! (love square?)
4. Love and Gelato by Jenna Evans Walsh: 4 stars. The setting for this alone is amazing! And all the food references! The romance was cute, if a bit insta-love. But I loved the family themes.
5. Wicked Like A Wildflower by Lana Popavic: 3.5 stars. The beginning was really slow and boring, but the ending was insane! It was such a cool concept of magic, and that cliffhanger though!
6. Geekerella by Ashley Ponsten: 4.5 stars. I LOVED this. It made my geeky heart so happy! And the romance was so cute, and all the Cinderella references too! Only reason it isn’t 5 full stars is because of a little insta love.
7. The Astonishing Color of After by Emily X. R. Pan: 4 stars. This was such a beautiful and heartbreaking story of Leigh after her mom commits suicide. And I absolutely adored the diversity in having a biracial protagonist, and setting the story in Taiwan.
8. Broken Beautiful Hearts by Kami Garcia: 2 stars. This was a really good premise, but it turned into a book full of high school cliches and stereotypes, and an irritating instalove relationship.
9. Glow by Amy Kathleen Ryan: 3.5 stars. This one was really heavy, and much more complex than I’d originally thought, with me not knowing who to root for the entire way through. A bit too preachy for me, especially with unlikable characters.
So with 9 books read, it was a pretty good month 🙂 I did read 6 books in the first week, and then 3 books in the next 3 weeks, but, you know. Life. I also read a ton of contemporary this month, which is really abnormal, because I’m usually more into fantasy, so I’m really ready to fall back into fantasy now 🙂
Discussion Posts!
I think I’m starting to get the hang of discussions, and am trying my hardest to put one out every single Sunday!
1. Where Are The Parents In YA? I talked about how families and parents often seem to be missing in YA, and got some great responses in the comments–my best discussion to date!
2. Are Ships Spoilers? I talked about whether or not we should be putting spoiler tags when we reveal a ship, especially with a couple that doesn’t get together until later in the series. I loved reading the comments–most people said YES, but some people said NO, and a few said SOMETIMES.
3. Pros and Cons of Flashbacks. I talked about some reasons to use flashbacks, reasons they are good, and reasons they are bad. It turns out that most people don’t like flashbacks, just like me!
4. Should We Embrace Spoilers? I talked about the pros and cons of being spoiled, especially if it will make readers more likely to continue reading a book, versus, well, having that book spoiled!
Some Favorite Posts I Saw!
Siobhan talks about When Life Gets In The Way of Blogging
Kelly talks about Why Sequels are Typically Rated Higher Than Predecessors
Elise talks about Why She Isn’t Usually A Fan Of The Enemies To Lovers Trope
Dorine Reacts To My Discussion On Are Retellings Original
Brittany questions Whether Pride and Prejudice Falls Into The Love Triangle Trope
There were a ton more that I liked, but I kind of fizzled out on keeping track of posts after the first, like, week of April, so I’ll be better next month! (hopefully…)
Anyways, I hope everyone had a phenomenal April, and here’s to an even better May 🙂
Hope you have a nice May! I adored Love and Gelato + Geekerella! The Astonishing Colour of After was so good too! I’ll Give You The Sun and Since You’ve Been Gone are both on my TBR and I can’t wait to get to them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Cindy 🙂 Those three were wonderful ❤ I hope you love your next reads 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The cover for Wicked like Wildfire is gorgeous. I think I’ll add Astonishing Color of After. I don’t read many of these types of books, but it sounds promising.
And thank you for the shoutout!!! ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ikr, half the reason I picked it up was for that cover!! I def recoment Astonishing Color ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been meaning to read Since You’ve Been Gone for a while and I keep seeing people review it so maybe I’ll get to it soon (summer TBR perhaps??) I’m glad you liked it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s soooo good! Definitely belongs on your summer TBR 🙂
LikeLike
Wow, you did really well in April. ❤ Well done! I loved Love & Gelato. Such a good book. Morgan Matson is a fab writer too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 🙂 Those two books were so good!
LikeLike
It’s nice to know I’m not the only one who dislikes The Summer I Turned Pretty. Everyone is always so surprised when I say that I wasn’t a fan of it…. I thought the protagonist was so annoying!
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES I’m not alone! I honestly can’t even understand why people like Belly!
LikeLiked by 1 person
RIGHT. She’s so annoying!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely agree with you about Wicked Like A Wildfire. I was getting so frustrated for the first third/half of the book but then it got so much better in the second half.
You read such spring time books, perfect for April!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay I’m glad you agree 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww, thanks so much for the shoutout, Kay! I loved all the discussion posts you had this month! And I’m really glad you liked Geekerella! ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Kelly! Means a lot coming from the ABSOLUTE QUEEN of discussion! And Geekerella is sooo good ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww oh my gosh, you’re making me blush! And Geekerella truly was a fantastic book! 🤗
LikeLiked by 1 person
I gasped so hard! 3.5 to “I Give You the Sun” I loved that book haha but I guess that I was just too in love to see those little flaws that you saw hehe
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha I’m glad you liked it more than me 🙂
LikeLike
It is one of my most recommended books haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love your booklist. Happy May reading. I cannot believe it is May already either.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks ❤ Happy May to you too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sounds like a wonderful month with a lot of great books! I hope you have a wonderful May!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Jenn 🙂 You too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Since You’ve Been Gone is on my summer tbr! It’ll probably be one of the only contemporaries I pick up, but I’m excited to get to it after it being on my shelf for over a year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s such a great summer read! I hope you love it ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really loved Geekerella too!! And I’m looking forward to love and gelato 😀 Great wrap up!
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES those are two amazing books ❤ thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
oh man i’ll give you the sun and since you’ve been gone both rank on my best contemporaries list 😮 so good.
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤ ❤ ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just finished Since you’ve been gone. It was so cute!
I’ll Give you the Sun is also on my list. I’m not sure if i will like fluffy prose, but sometimes i surprise myself 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh I’m glad you liked; soooo adorable ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
You had a good book month!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for including my post!! 😍 I’m glad you loved Geekerella! I did too 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of course ❤ and yesss, it's such a good book!!
LikeLiked by 1 person