Top Ten Tuesday: Not Out Yet???

Top Ten Tuesday is a book blog meme hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl. This week’s prompt is Books I’d Slay A Lion To Get Early. Holy omg these upcoming releases that just about kill me let’s see. Without further ado, my Top Ten Tuesday Ft. Lots Of CAPS LOCK!!!

1. A Court of Frost and Starlight by Sarah J Maas: Clearly I missed the lion to get it early since IT RELEASES TODAY OMGOMGOMGOMGOMG! But also I’m hold #4 at the library???? That means I have to wait 6 weeks to read it????? Maybe I should slay the people ahead of me instead of a lion!!!!! (just kidding…mostly…)

Image result for a court of frost and starlight

2. Archenemies by Marissa Meyer: It has been SO LONG since I read Renegades but I loved it so much and HOLY OMG THE ENDING THAT CLIFFHANGER WHAT HAPPENS????? I MUST KNOW PRONTOOOOOO!!

Image result for archenemies marissa meyer

3. My Plain Jane by The Lady Janies: Ahhh I loved My Lady Jane so much it was so funny and awesome and ahhh! I want to read the sequel SO BADLY!

Image result for my plain jane

4. The Wicked King by Holly Black: I loved the Cruel Prince. I love Holly Black. Everything she’s written pretty much I love especially Curse Workers and Darkest Part of the Forest. But OMG can we just TALK about that ending to Cruel Prince THAT CLIFFHANGER AND CRUELNESS coming up and also THE COVER FOR WICKED KING IS SO AAAHHHHH!

Image result for the wicked king holly black

5. Between Frost and Fury by Chani Lynne Fender: I liked the first book. Really, I did. I just didn’t like the love interest that much. And it all tied up neatly. And then there was an epilogue. And OMG WHAT JUST HAPPENED YOU DIDN’T CLIFFHANG US LIKE THAT QPAFSILJD)A(FIOPJS. ALSO in the acknowledgements it looks like my ship might become a thing????? also THAT COVER???? !!!!!!!

Image result for between frost and fury

6. Bookish Boyfriends by Tiffany Schmidt: Missed the lion here today too but you can bet I’ll be reading ASAP. I found this one on Goodreads and it’s one of the few on this list that’s not in a series, and by a completely new to me author, but can we just read the summary?? Or even just the TITLE?? BOOKISH BOYFRIENDS ARE MY LIFE!! I would LOVE a date with Darcy!!!!

Image result for bookish boyfriends

7. A Thousand Perfect Notes by C.G. Drew aka Paper Fury: Hello guys, can’t we all agree that Cait is the absolute best book blogger ever??? Her blog is #goals. I must read her book AS SOON AS POSSIBLE if it’s even a fraction as perfect as she is I know that I’ll love it.

Image result for a thousand perfect notes

8. Fierce Like A Firestorm by Lana Popavic: The sequel to Wicked Like A Wildfire!! I didn’t particularly love WLAW, but omg I LOVED that ending!!!! and that CLIFFHANGER???? wHaT HAPPENS NEXT I MUST KNOOOOOOO!!! ps: cover appreciation

26157983

9. Royals by Rachel Hawkins: So this sounds SO CUTE???? I LOVE princesses and princes and castles and royals and all that jazz!! Plus it kind of sounds like The Princess Diaries, which is AWESOME???? !!!!!!!! missed that lion so I gotta get this prontoooo!

36250708

10. Broken Things by Lauren Oliver: Like, the blurb sounds so good???? It sounds amazing!!! And I love Lauren Oliver–she’s one of my favorite authors I love Delirium, I love Before I Fall, I love Panic, I just love everything she writes!!!

Image result for broken things lauren oliver

 

Okay now I’m sad that I have to waittttttt 😦 Why can’t time go faster? Brb, I’m gonna go brush up on my lion slaying skills. Do we have any similarities between our TTT’s? Comment below and I’ll check yours out 🙂

46 thoughts on “Top Ten Tuesday: Not Out Yet???

  1. Aw, so many of these books look and sound adorable! “The Royals” is one I really want to read and same can be said of “Bookish Boyfriends” (HOW CUTE DOES THIS LOOK?). I haven’t even read the first ‘Jane’ novel, and already I’m excited about this one. 😉

    Happy Top Ten Tuesday – hope you enjoy all of these.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Ha those library people ahead of you better watch out lol. I HATE waiting for library holds. 🙂 Ooh and I keep forgetting about Lauren Oliver’s new one, I need that big time.

    Liked by 1 person

  3. “Maybe I should slay the people ahead of me instead of a lion”
    BAHAHAHA I love it!
    And yessss, The Wicked King is on my TTT list too!
    Also, I’m glad to hear that you enjoyed Renegades! It’s on my TBR but I was getting worried because I heard mixed things about it

    Liked by 1 person

  4. HAHA!! “maybe slay the people ahead of me instead..” so funny!! I hate when I’m on a long wait list at the library!! I’m pretty far down on a few books that are coming out soon. ACOFAS just arrived on my doorstep! Thanks Amazon Prime! Great list you have though! I totally agree about, The Wicked King. I cannot WAIT for that one!!

    Top Ten Tuesday

    Liked by 1 person

  5. I picked up my copy of A Court of Frost & Starlight at a bookshop at 9am yesterday and I’ve already read it haha. It’s definitely a book I was hanging out for. Hopefully you don’t have to wait too long to move up the queue!

    Liked by 1 person

  6. it’s making me SO EXCITED that you liked/loved Renegades and The Cruel Prince ahhhh. also shoutout to a thousand perfect notes b/c YES

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s