Sunshine Blogger Award #8-10!!!

Hello! I was tagged recently for THREE more Sunshine Blogger Awards!!! Tbh, one of these days you people are going to wake up and realize that I’m not actually that sunshiney, but for now I’ll just embrace it! A millions thanks to Mo from Jedi’s Library, Malanie from Malanie Loves Fiction,  and Siobhan from Siobhan’s Novelties. 

 

THE RULES

  • Thank the blogger(s) who nominated you in a blog post and link back to their blog.
  • Answer the 11 questions sent by the person who nominated you.
  • Nominate 5-11 new blogs to receive the award and write them 11 new questions.
  • List the rules and display the Sunshine Blogger Award logo in your post and/or on your blog.

Mo from Jedi Library’s Questions

1. Would you rather only read one genre for the rest of your life or read one book for the rest of your life? Is that even a question? One genre of course :)) There are COUNTLESS books in my favorite genre just begging to be read!! (fantasy!)

2. What fictional world would you like to travel to? The Wizarding World from Harry Potter of course!!! Who wouldn’t want to go there? Still waiting on my letter btw.

 

3. What’s your favorite under rated book from your favorite genre? Wendy Darling by Colleen Oaks. For some reason it barely has any reviews on Goodreads but it’s still super awesome???

Image result for wendy darling books

4. Do you collect anything other than books? I don’t really collect anything haha. I don’t really collect books; I have less than 50. When I was younger I was collecting state quarters and got about half and then I gave up. I also have quite an impressive collection of pencils that I’ve picked up off the ground (some are missing the eraser, some have no grip, some have bite marks…but they still work!!!) because I am incapable of walking by something free so just saying I haven’t bought pencils in YEARS.

5. If you ever wrote a book, what genre would it be? Fantasy! I’ve actually written a few fantasy books on Wattpad, and hope to be published some day ❤

6. Do you prefer series or stand alones? Probably series. I get to fully immerse myself and get super attached to everyone that way!!!

7. If you could ask your favorite author one question, what would you ask? I have NO IDEA haha. I might just ask J K Rowling what it’s like being the amazing author of Harry Potter!

8. What are your top three fandoms? HARRY POTTER!!!!!!! The Lunar Chronicles!!!!!! After that I can’t decide it’s a billion way tie lol.

Image result for the lunar chronicles

9. What was your last 5 star read? I’m super picky about what I 5 star because there’s always something that could be improved, and I consider 5 stars to be perfect, but I often round 4.5 stars up to 5 for Goodreads and the last book for that was Geekerella! Check out my review of it here!!

Image result for geekerella

10. What new release are you most looking forward to? Archenemies by Marissa Meyer!!! I legit canNOT wait!!!! That cliffhanger at the end of Renegades though!!!!!

11. What’s your favorite magical creature? I have no idea! I’m a flightly person who can’t make up my mind. I’ve always been fascinated with sirens though 🙂

 

Malanie from Malanie Loves Fiction’s Questions

1. Name a fictional food/drink you’d love to try. I recently(ish) finished reading Love and Gelato by Jenna Evans Walsh and Italian gelato isn’t even fictional; I could try it if I went to Italy??? I must go to Italy guys. It’s gonna happen. Someday.

Assorted-flavor of Ice Creams Inside Deep Freezer

2. Do you like animated movies? Which ones are your favorite? Um…of COURSE I do!!! Anything and everything Disney is my love ❤ I love love love Beauty and the Beast ❤ But also I have a soft spot for Cinderella bc she was my childhood favorite!! Also it’s so overdone and annoying but I LOVE Frozen.

3. Who is your favorite villain and why? (book/movie/TV/etc.) Can I say Nova from Renegades by Marissa Meyer?? She’s techinically a villain: a supervillain to Adrian’s superhero!!! Ahh I just love her soooo much and also need the sequel ASAP (see above question 10).

Image result for renegades book

4. Do you like to read one specific genre, or do you mix it up? I tend to stick to fantasy and contemporary, but I enjoy reading other genres now and then too!

5. Name 1-3 magical (or not) items from a book, which you’d love to own in real life. Um. THE DEATHLY HALLOWS!!!!!!

 

6. What is your favorite fantasy movie? You can list several, I’m not a monster! HARRY POTTER of COURSE!! ALL EIGHT OF THEM!!!!

Related image

7. What is the most annoying habit you have? Existing. I’m sorry guys. But I’m here.

8. Name one country, one city and one historical site you’d love to visit before you die. City: New York City. Country: France (because I want to go to Paris but also NYC and this way I have both!!) Historical site: The Colosseum.

9. What is your favorite fictional animal? (from a book/movie/mythology/etc.) Maybe Hedwig. Excuse me while I go cry.

Image result for hedwig

10. Which do you prefer: seaside, mountains, countryside or forests? Idkkkk…all? Probably mountains if it’s snowing. Otherwise seaside (even though I suck at swimming and it’s a miracle that I haven’t drowned in the ocean yet).

11. Tell us…your most embarrassing moment. Too many to pick. TOO MANY.

 

Siobhan from Siobhan’s Novelties’s Questions

1. What trope do you love/hate the most? I love enemies to lovers!! So cute 🙂

2. Now, which trope do you want to do away with? Love. Triangles. Need. To. DIEEEEEEE!!!!

3. Which series do you love to hate? Twilight by Stephanie Meyer haha. I have to admit it’s too fun to rag on haha just read the top reviews on Goodreads they’re gold.

Image result for twilight books

4. What do you wish to change/make better about the blogging life/community? Uh, idk. I just love the blogging life, guys. It’s perfect ❤

5. What is your next anticipated read? No idea. I’m a total mood reader and right now I’m just trying to stay alive in the exam season lol.

6. Which is your top three OTP (one true pairing)? Just three???? Um. Cinder and Kai from The Lunar Chronicles because I just loooove them. And Mia and Michael from The Princess Diaries because I just loooooooove them too. And Lara Jean and Peter from To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before because I just looooooooooove them too! In fact, why don’t you just check out my list of my Top Ten OTP’s here because three is too hard to narrow down to 🙂 (shameless self promo)

7. Who is your favourite villainous character? Nova! See #3 above 🙂

8. Who would you love to see dead? And when I say that, I mean fictional characters. Haha phew. That’s a relief that you’re talking about fictional characters. Umbridge, the REAL villain from Harry Potter.

 

9. What is your last DNF book? I can’t remember! That’s good, right 🙂

10. Which book would you love to be transported in? Harry Potter. That should be pretty clear reading this post by now lol.

11. Who is your latest book boyfriend or girlfriend? Darien from Geekerella 🙂

 

YES I MADE IT!! CAUGHT UP!!! (on sunshine bloggers anyways…) I’ve done this so many times that I can’t actually remember who I’ve tagged and who I haven’t so if you haven’t done this before… I TAG YOU!!! Feel free to answer your 11 favorite questions from the above 🙂

 

ALSO 

this is really random but does anyone know how helpful it is to have twitter? Like for requesting ARCs (I’m still a noob but someday!!!), and for driving more traffic to your blog, and (most importantly!!) for just in general making more bookish friends? Currently I only have my blog and goodreads because I’m really not a social media kind of girl (possibly one of, like, 10 people in my entire HS that doesn’t have Snapchat or Insta!) and also I don’t think my parents want me to have Twitter, but I’ve started wondering if I should create it??? Help much appreciated pls and thx ❤

Image result for twitter

27 thoughts on “Sunshine Blogger Award #8-10!!!

  1. Harry Poootter!!! I wouldn’t want to own any of the Deathly Hallows except the invisibility cloak.

    I don’t know much at all about Twitter. I’ve never used it and never plan to! I think once you get into all the other social media, you can easily get overwhelmed.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. I made a twitter account not long ago, but I ended up deleting it. It’s just too much for me. I have a bookstagram and my personal instagram account. I have my blog on here and I have goodreads and litsy and a tumblr account. Plus, I just found twitter not to be too helpful anyway.

    Liked by 1 person

  3. I really like using Twitter, but don’t do anything you aren’t comfortable with. Twitter can get supper overwhelming and very political, so if you want to stay out of all that, I would suggest not getting Twitter. If you’re looking to expand your reach to get ARCs but are nervous to get Twitter, maybe try Instagram or making a Facebook page for your blog.

    Liked by 1 person

  4. I think Twitter is cool because a lot of authors are active there, and 4 out of 5 times they see your review! I actually flushed my Twitter account but came back mainly for bookish reasons (i.e. when they used to have #OwlBabble for Owlcrate, but also #FairyChat for Fairyloot)

    Liked by 1 person

  5. Congrats! I love fantasy and TLC will forever be my one of my favourite series! Geekerella was such an adorable book that just made me so happy. I’ve had gelato before and it tastes really nice but it definitely won’t ever compare to the real thing and I wanted (still want to haha) to go to Italy after reading L&G too! Ahh I’m a Disney girl through and through and Mulan is one of my favourites.

    Okay also your answer to most annoying habit? Same haha. I’m not on Twitter a lot so I can’t say but it’s good for updates! I’d say bookstagram is easier to make friends on however!

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s