Top Ten Tuesday is a book blog meme hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl. This week’s prompt is Freebie (Create Your Own Topic)! I’ve been really into contemporary lately, with spring in the air and all, so I decided to list my Top Ten Favorite Contemporary Reads. With so many favorites, it was really hard to narrow my list down!
1. To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before by Jenny Han: I canNOT stop gushing about this one. Lara Jean is honestly the most relatable protagonist I have ever read! Peter and her story is so sweet and cute and swoon worthy too!
2. Words in Deep Blue by Cath Crowly: I expected this one to be a fluffier, lighter read. I didn’t expect to be moved almost to tears by the beautiful story! It was a story about second chances, second loves too, which is fairly uncommon in YA, but was so amazing.
3. The Princess Diaries by Meg Cabot: Ahh, how I love Cabot. Mia is really relatable. And she’s also a princess, which isn’t relatable but really fun to read about! The books are so funny and fun too! And that romance though… where can I get a Michael? ❤
4. If I Stay by Gail Forman: This one was so sad and moving and beautiful. I really felt Mia’s pain. And I love how important music is to her, how it brings her and Adam together, how it might rip them apart, but it’s always important.
5. Geekerella by Ashley Poston: This was so much more than I expected it to be; absolutely LOVED it! There was the fandom aspect for my innner geek. AND the fairytale element for my inner five year old. AND the Hollywood romance for my inner hopeless romantic!
6. Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver: While the protagonist might not have been the most likable character in the beginning, that just made the book even better. The character growth was incredible, and the ending was just perfect.
7. Paper Towns by John Green: This is actually my favorite Green book; I liked it more than TFIOS despite all the hype. I loved the road trip element, and seeing how much the teens cared for each other. And of course I was enticed by Margo’s mystery too.
8. The DUFF by Jodi Keplinger: So of course part of the reason this book is here is because I just love Wesley. I love seeing the character growth too; Bianca and Wesley are both clearly very flawed characters, but that just makes them more real, and it shows that you shouldn’t judge someone without really knowing them.
9. Since You’ve Been Gone by Morgan Matson: This one was honestly such a great summer read! I related to Emily, the main character, SO MUCH! And then she grew so much by the end, and had such great friends and romance and it’s just ❤
10. Love and Gelato by Jenna Evans Walsh: Food. Food in a book. That’s pretty much the key to my heart! Plus I loved the theme of family, and how family doesn’t necessarily have to be by blood. Also did I mention food?
Any thoughts on these books? What did you choose for your TTT this week? Comment below and I’ll check yours out for sure! Happy reading :))
I spy so many books on this list that I *really* want to read. Among them are Jenny Han’s (thinking I need to FINALLY read this one before the August movie premiere), Morgan Matson’s and Jenna’s. I did read Gayle’s “If I Stay” and liked it a great deal more than anticipated. Another I am curious to read (and do own) is “Words in Deep Blue.” It sounds like it has lots of perfect bookworm vibes. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I highly recommend everything that’s on this list and hope you enjoy them, Rissi! I’m glad you liked If I Stay ❤
LikeLike
I love contemporary! It has to be one of my favourite genres.The only one on your list that I haven’t read is The Princess Diaries! Great choices.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay I’m so happy that you’ve read these amazing books too ❤
LikeLike
Funnily enough, If I Stay is on my list this week…but for a completely different topic!
LikeLiked by 1 person
haha cool 🙂
LikeLike
I loved Paper Towns and was so disappointed by the movie. Sigh. Love and Gelato is on my TBR pile! Favorite Reads of the Past Ten Years
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you love Love and Gelato ❤
LikeLike
I LOVE Since You’ve Been Gone, and Geekerella was also a fantastic read! 🤗
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re both sooo good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not a big contemporary reader but I hear Geekerella and Jenny Han are great reads from many people. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
they really REALLy are!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
TATBILB is such a fun series yes! Words in Deep Blue sounds like such a good book and I’m excited to read it when I get to it. Okay and Geekerella is probably one of my favourite contemporaries!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you love Words in Deep Blue!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love and Gelato is one I really liked. And I need to read Before I Fall yet, I like Lauren Oliver’s books usually.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Before I Fall was so powerful; I hope you love it 🙂
LikeLike
Words in Deep Blue and Before I fall are two of my favorites Contemporary reads… This is a nice list Kay. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Lili! They’re both sooo good ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great topic because I’m on a contemporary kick right now!! I have not read some of these, so that’s great news for me. 🙂
Top Ten Tuesday
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you love these if you read them!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like your list. I listened to Love & Gelato on audio and thought it was good. I think I would have liked it better had I read it. The narrator didn’t always pronounce Italian words correctly and it kept distracting me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw that’s too bad. I probably butchered all the pronunciations in my mind lol but shh nobody knows
LikeLike
Words In Deep Blue was AMAZING. I also wasn’t thinking that I would cry while reading it but it totally happened aghhh. I’m hoping to read Love & Gelato some time in the next two weeks so i’m hyped to hear you liked it!
Here’s my TTT!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know right!!! I hope you love Love and Gelato ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great idea! I really enjoyed The DUFF at the time – as you said, the flawed characters made the book!!
This week I talked about audiobooks (I’m not used to listen to them at all, but my dog ruined my kindle, so)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad you agree on DUFF 🙂
LikeLike
Geekerella sounds so good! I can’t believe I still haven’t read it yet!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s amazing 😀
LikeLike
I loved Geekerella, and I think a lot of that had to do with the narrators on the audio. Such a cute book.
Here is our Top Ten Tuesday. Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Soooo adorable ❤
LikeLike
Ahhh! Princess Diaries is one of my favorite series ever. It just makes my heart so happy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
ikr!!! ❤
LikeLike
I really like Paper Towns. It’s the only John Green book I’ve read, but I enjoyed it. I have so many of these books on my TBR list though! I need to start reading them!
LikeLike
Glad you enjoyed, Jenn 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fantastic list! Contemporary is my favorite genre so I am quite happy to see this list. But unfortunately, I haven’t read any of these yet. Many of these are definitely on my TBR, like Geekerella, All the Buys series, Paper Towns and Love & Gelato. And I am so happy to see a John Green’s book on your list 😀 He is one of my favorite authors and I have read 3 of his books so far. I hope to read Paper Towns soon 🙂
My TTT: http://flippingthruthepages.com/2018/04/ten-beautiful-libraries-i-want-to-visit/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you love all these books :)))
LikeLiked by 1 person
I liked If I Stay, but for some reason I liked it’s sequel Where She Went even more. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved both! Thanks 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love the Lara Jean books! I’m sad that the series ended last year, but I can always reread them over and over to get a good dose of sweetness. And I never finished the Princess Diaries series but hopefully I can start over again if I find the books in my library 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
they’re sooo good! The last Princess Diaries book was one of my favorites 🙂
LikeLike
Lara Jean is one of my favorite contemporary protagonists. I love that girl so much. I actually need to finish the final book in that series. Can’t wait to finally read Since You’ve Been Gone. I’ve heard lots of good things about that one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
She’s awesome! I hope you love Since You’ve Been Gone 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have Love and Gelato on my want to read list, as it has gotten great reviews!
http://justmeandmyblogreviews.blogspot.com/2018/04/top-ten-tuesday-favorite-book-covers.html
LikeLiked by 1 person
it’s amazing!!
LikeLike
since you’ve been gone is one of my absolute favorites!! i am constantly looking for contemporary recommendations so like. adding these to my tbr asap
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yesss it’s soooo good ❤ I hope you love these!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Geekerella was so much fun! 🙂
Lauren @ Always Me
LikeLiked by 1 person
So true!!
LikeLike
https://wp.me/p9uPxG-hv
I tagged you for the Bookshelf Scavenger Hunt Tag! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Bree! I’ll check it out ❤
LikeLike
I love the Lara Jean books! And I can’t wait to read Geekerella, it sounds so nerdy and adorable!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes yes yeeees! I hope you love Geekerella 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I do agree about to all the boys and words in deep blue surprised me so much too. And I really want to read geekerella and love and gelato
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay I’m glad you liked too 🙂 And I hope you LOVE Geekerella and Love and Gelato ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have Paper Towns sitting on my shelf but haven’t picked it up yet 🙈 though the road trip and mystery sounds good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s amazing 🙂 I hope you love it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Completely agree with Paper Towns being a better read than The Fault In Our Stars… but I do believe that TFIOS is one of the few books where the chemistry is completely believable and realistic… you actually see people like these two in quite a lot of couples, they’re basically the bookish version of Jim and Pam from The Office.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m super happy you agree 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The most I can do now with two jobs, a household and 5 pets, is ONE book a month.
…. and of course, social media on the run.
LikeLiked by 1 person
LikeLike